the Rainbow Networks
+++eXy FFA
Map: q3dm9
Players: 3 / 18
The golden pot › RAINBOW NETWORKS › Tech & Support › Q3A Custom resolutions
Q3A Custom resolutions
Something wrong with our servers or your system?
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer Friendly Page     Forum IndexTech & Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
SnooSnoo
Übergod
Übergod


Joined: Aug 18, 2007
Posts: 1453
Location: Croatia

PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 8:04 pm    Post subject: Q3A Custom resolutions Reply with quote

Ok, I cant set my native resolution. This is what I did:

/seta r_mode -1
/seta r_customwidth 1400
/seta r_customheight 1080
/vid_restart

And after that it says cant "something" openGL subsystem.
I guess its the r_mode that frakking me up. Coz when I change it to 3 it loads again normaly. What should I put there, 1 or?

EDIT
Also tried customaspect, that seeems not to do absolutley nothing. :(
Please help.

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile
aanti
Forum Addict
Forum Addict


Joined: Jan 26, 2008
Posts: 269
Location: Frankfurt am Main

PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 8:42 pm    Post subject: Re: Q3A Custom resolutions Reply with quote

sounds right..did you try editing your q3config manually ?
or create a new wide.cfg file and type /exec wide.cfg

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile
SnooSnoo
Übergod
Übergod


Joined: Aug 18, 2007
Posts: 1453
Location: Croatia

PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 8:46 pm    Post subject: Re: Q3A Custom resolutions Reply with quote

aantipop wrote:
sounds right..did you try editing your q3config manually ?
or create a new wide.cfg file and type /exec wide.cfg

I had to edit it manualy to get r_mode back to 3. But I dont have many settings that arent default. Just a few weapon binds (4), 3 netsettings, fps and fov. Thats all.

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile
SnooSnoo
Übergod
Übergod


Joined: Aug 18, 2007
Posts: 1453
Location: Croatia

PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 9:23 pm    Post subject: Re: Q3A Custom resolutions Reply with quote

This is what i get with 1024x768 and r_mode -1



scr1.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  58.15 KB
 Viewed:  3138 Time(s)

scr1.jpg


_________________
Back to top
View user's profile
SnooSnoo
Übergod
Übergod


Joined: Aug 18, 2007
Posts: 1453
Location: Croatia

PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 9:32 pm    Post subject: Re: Q3A Custom resolutions Reply with quote

Yay! I've got it! \o/ With r_mode 8 it works!

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile
aanti
Forum Addict
Forum Addict


Joined: Jan 26, 2008
Posts: 269
Location: Frankfurt am Main

PostPosted: Wed Apr 16, 2008 11:28 pm    Post subject: Re: Q3A Custom resolutions Reply with quote

whats that wallpaper ? infected nipples ? sperm ?

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile
RAZ3R
Elite Haxor!
Elite Haxor!


Joined: Apr 07, 2008
Posts: 185
Location: England

PostPosted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 12:05 am    Post subject: Re: Q3A Custom resolutions Reply with quote

Do you have dual monitors SnooSnoo? If so that could explain why you were having the problem from the screenshot (I've had similar issues in the past).
Back to top
View user's profile
dohgob
Happy Camper
Happy Camper


Joined: Sep 03, 2007
Posts: 66
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 12:55 am    Post subject: Re: Q3A Custom resolutions Reply with quote

uhm, r_mode 8 is 1280x1024 (5:4)
Back to top
View user's profile
SnooSnoo
Übergod
Übergod


Joined: Aug 18, 2007
Posts: 1453
Location: Croatia

PostPosted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 7:31 am    Post subject: Re: Q3A Custom resolutions Reply with quote

aantipop, Ill send you the wallpaper, it looks more like a braincell to me...

RAZ3R, no dual monitors at home.

dohgob, yes it should be, but i double checked and it is r_mode 8 but in 1400x1080. Wierd, and I dont know where it comes from. Might be a bug in the drivers or something with this new gfx card, but as long as its my native res and works, let it be wierd! :)

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile
dohgob
Happy Camper
Happy Camper


Joined: Sep 03, 2007
Posts: 66
Location: Bulgaria

PostPosted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 11:54 am    Post subject: Re: Q3A Custom resolutions Reply with quote

8800GTS 512 right? i have GT and drivers are the same afaik. maybe its all your fault :)
Back to top
View user's profile
SnooSnoo
Übergod
Übergod


Joined: Aug 18, 2007
Posts: 1453
Location: Croatia

PostPosted: Thu Apr 17, 2008 1:17 pm    Post subject: Re: Q3A Custom resolutions Reply with quote

dohgob wrote:
8800GTS 512 right? i have GT and drivers are the same afaik. maybe its all your fault :)

As allways :grin: but it works. yay! \0/

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer Friendly Page     Forum Index -> Tech & Support All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1


Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Welcome Anonymous


Membership:
Latest: kontol
New Today: 0
New Yesterday: 0
Overall: 355

People Online:
Members: 0
Visitors: 31
Total: 31
Who Is Where:
 Visitors:
01: The golden pot
02: The golden pot
03: The golden pot
04: The golden pot
05: Rainbow Media
06: The golden pot
07: The golden pot
08: Maps
09: The golden pot
10: Home
11: The golden pot
12: The golden pot
13: The golden pot
14: My Account
15: The golden pot
16: The golden pot
17: Maps
18: Maps
19: The golden pot
20: The golden pot
21: The golden pot
22: My Account
23: The golden pot
24: The golden pot
25: Home
26: The golden pot
27: My Account
28: The golden pot
29: The golden pot
30: The golden pot
31: Home

Staff Online:

No staff members are online!

The Rainbow Networks website is hosted by JockeTF and Soder on furver.se.

The Rainbow Networks
Interactive software released under GNU GPL, Code Credits, Privacy Policy
Azul theme and related images designed by Jamin