the Rainbow Networks
RN|VQ3 DEFRAG
Map: pornstar-15percent
Players: 0 / 18

+++eXy FFA
Map: ztn3dm1
Players: 3 / 18
The golden pot › RAINBOW NETWORKS › Tech & Support › connecting problem
connecting problem
Something wrong with our servers or your system?
Go to page 1, 2  Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer Friendly Page     Forum IndexTech & Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Delucia
Admin
Admin


Joined: May 26, 2008
Posts: 100
Location: Zambia

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 8:49 pm    Post subject: connecting problem Reply with quote

hi guys... Im playin in CPm Run server....
for the last month ...A problem comes into play.......
I caNt enter the server when k4n or stonemaze played.....

All kinda script loading world map loading are done but after ....snapshot...
It stucks and return to main menu....
I just see this only for these 2 maps
..
What is the problem??

P.S:
Mom and Dad this is Chasey Lain

Cu guys....

_________________
Sometimes I feel like Screaming
Back to top
View user's profile
jackthompson
Admin
Admin


Joined: Aug 15, 2007
Posts: 1302
Location: Here

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 9:41 pm    Post subject: Re: connecting problem Reply with quote

do you have those maps? if not try downloading them at q3a.ath.cx or so... you can download other maps from the server right? do you use Q3A?
Back to top
View user's profile
Delucia
Admin
Admin


Joined: May 26, 2008
Posts: 100
Location: Zambia

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 10:47 pm    Post subject: Re: connecting problem Reply with quote

i have those maps noo problem ...And also i delete and i redownload k4n but the problem occurs again and again....
I can download from the server right....

_________________
Sometimes I feel like Screaming
Back to top
View user's profile
anarchypower
Happy Camper
Happy Camper


Joined: Dec 16, 2007
Posts: 36
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2008 11:02 pm    Post subject: Re: connecting problem Reply with quote

Can you run the map offline?

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail
Delucia
Admin
Admin


Joined: May 26, 2008
Posts: 100
Location: Zambia

PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2008 9:04 am    Post subject: Re: connecting problem Reply with quote

i cant run offline either....I deleted and i redownload but no way...All other maps are workin.....Wtf is that?(Sorry :P)

_________________
Sometimes I feel like Screaming
Back to top
View user's profile
Delucia
Admin
Admin


Joined: May 26, 2008
Posts: 100
Location: Zambia

PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2008 9:07 am    Post subject: Re: connecting problem Reply with quote

Carpe these days ....Im vey unluck ...As u know bro....

_________________
Sometimes I feel like Screaming
Back to top
View user's profile
anarchypower
Happy Camper
Happy Camper


Joined: Dec 16, 2007
Posts: 36
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Sun Aug 03, 2008 11:51 pm    Post subject: Re: connecting problem Reply with quote

Yeah it seems you're unlucky these days indeed...But anyways, there must be a solution for this:)

I remember there is a setting to increase the number of megabytes that quake can use as video memory (VRAM). I had problems before with running big maps (like k4n) and I solved it by increasing this number.
try entering this in the quake console:
Code::
/com_hunkMegs

and have a look at what value the setting has. If it is just 64 (the default value), enter the following command:

Code::
/com_hunkMegs 128
or
Code::
/com_hunkMegs 256

The number you choose as hunkmegs depends on the size of your VRAM. You should only take 3/4th of your total VRAM. I have a 512mb of VRAM and I took 256 as hunkMegs.
I've added a full description of hunkMegs, give it a read and try out the commands:) I hope it works, but nothing is for sure tho.


Take care:)


Quote::


the command com_hunkmegs is used to increase or decrease the size of memory used by the game. By default it is set to 56 which allows the game to run on computers with 64 megs of ram. If your system has more than 64 MB of RAM, you can adjust this value to allow for the loading of more unique models. For example: If you have a machine with 256 megs of RAM you can use the command com_hunkmegs 128 to allocate more memory to the program. You would do this by accessing the game console (press the ~ key), and typing in: \com_hunkmegs 128 (substitute the amount of memory that you would like to dedicate for the "128" in the example above). NOTE: You can only allocate up to 3/4 of your total system memory before you may experience problems with your computer system. The default of 56 is required for the client but is overkill for a dedicated server, and thus wasting precious server memory. For general use free for all, tournament maps, and team deathmatch, a com_hunkmegs setting of 16 is sufficient. Using the included tournament maps only, a com_hunkmegs setting of 12 may be used to conserve more memory. Capture The Flag requires a minimum com_hunkmegs setting of 26 with the included maps. NOTE: user made or future map releases may require a higher setting. If you receive an ERROR: Hunk_Alloc failed then try increasing the com_hunkmegs setting in increments of 2 until the map successfully loads. Command-Line Usage: +set com_hunkmegs <##>, Sample: quake3.exe +set dedicated 1 +set com_hunkmegs 16 [Flags: AL]


Source: www.publicservers.nl/c.../quake.php


_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail
Delucia
Admin
Admin


Joined: May 26, 2008
Posts: 100
Location: Zambia

PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 9:47 am    Post subject: Re: connecting problem Reply with quote

thx i change but it said it will change after restart then i restart !

No change at all

I decide to upgrade oa

How??
first 0.7.6 then 0.7.7?
could you please tell me?
another unlucky day ;mf(slang) trojans....

_________________
Sometimes I feel like Screaming
Back to top
View user's profile
[sXe]
Forum Addict
Forum Addict


Joined: Sep 27, 2007
Posts: 354
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 10:01 am    Post subject: Re: connecting problem Reply with quote

The defrag server isn't compatible with the latest version bcuz of the changed protocol they use so don't upgrade OA! Did u /seta the hunk cvars? After all u must /writeconfig q3config.cfg in order to overwrite these stuff.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile
anarchypower
Happy Camper
Happy Camper


Joined: Dec 16, 2007
Posts: 36
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 7:23 pm    Post subject: Re: connecting problem Reply with quote

Yes indeed, you can't play the 0.7.7 version on the CPM|Runs serser.
Delucia, you seem to be having a strange problem...I assume you already tried to reinstall openarena, if not, try it:)
Perhaps you can upload your config, maybe I can spot a little error or a wrong setting...
Goodluck:)

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail
RAZ3R
Elite Haxor!
Elite Haxor!


Joined: Apr 07, 2008
Posts: 185
Location: England

PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 7:41 pm    Post subject: Re: connecting problem Reply with quote

you want to increase com_zonemegs, not com_hunkmegs - zonemegs is how much memory is allocated to maps, however the bigger maps require more memory than the default. Try com_zonemegs 64.
Back to top
View user's profile
anarchypower
Happy Camper
Happy Camper


Joined: Dec 16, 2007
Posts: 36
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2008 1:15 pm    Post subject: Re: connecting problem Reply with quote

com_zonemegs? Hmz...lemme check mine...
It's only on 24. What's your setting for zoneMegs, razer? and yours delucia?:)

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail
jackthompson
Admin
Admin


Joined: Aug 15, 2007
Posts: 1302
Location: Here

PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2008 1:45 pm    Post subject: Re: connecting problem Reply with quote

24 seems to be the default... i'd just try 64 or so...
Back to top
View user's profile
RAZ3R
Elite Haxor!
Elite Haxor!


Joined: Apr 07, 2008
Posts: 185
Location: England

PostPosted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 4:13 am    Post subject: Re: connecting problem Reply with quote

128 - it all depends how much ram you have, but a few maps (e.g. qsnrun I think) don't work with the default 28. I doubt any more than 64 is needed though.

edit: there's also com_soundmegs but maps don't tend to have much sound so increasing this probably isn't needed. Could always increase from 8 to 24 though, just to be on the safe side :).
Back to top
View user's profile
Delucia
Admin
Admin


Joined: May 26, 2008
Posts: 100
Location: Zambia

PostPosted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 7:20 pm    Post subject: Re: connecting problem Reply with quote

i change com_hunkmegs to 256 and i change com_zonemegs to 128 but i cant enter k4n right now....

p.s. i changed with notepad.....
yes i have a xp

_________________
Sometimes I feel like Screaming
Back to top
View user's profile
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer Friendly Page     Forum Index -> Tech & Support All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Go to page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2


Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Welcome Anonymous


Membership:
Latest: kontol
New Today: 0
New Yesterday: 0
Overall: 355

People Online:
Members: 0
Visitors: 33
Total: 33
Who Is Where:
 Visitors:
01: Maps
02: Maps
03: Home
04: Home
05: The golden pot
06: The golden pot
07: Maps
08: Maps
09: Maps
10: Maps
11: Maps
12: The golden pot
13: Home
14: Home
15: Maps
16: The golden pot
17: Maps
18: The golden pot
19: Maps
20: Maps
21: Maps
22: The golden pot
23: Home
24: The golden pot
25: Maps
26: The golden pot
27: Maps
28: Maps
29: Maps
30: Maps
31: The golden pot
32: Maps
33: Maps

Staff Online:

No staff members are online!

The Rainbow Networks website is hosted by JockeTF and Soder on furver.se.

The Rainbow Networks
Interactive software released under GNU GPL, Code Credits, Privacy Policy
Azul theme and related images designed by Jamin