the Rainbow Networks
+++eXy FFA
Map: q3tourney4
Players: 2 / 18
The golden pot › DEV › Art and design › q3mme
q3mme
3d, Photoshop, GIMP or pen & paper, this is where you find it all.
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer Friendly Page     Forum IndexArt and design
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
gerbil
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: Sep 30, 2008
Posts: 11
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Thu Aug 27, 2009 12:08 am    Post subject: q3mme Reply with quote

hi!
I was wondering if anyone knew how to get q3mme working in oa.

_________________
.
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail
jackthompson
Admin
Admin


Joined: Aug 15, 2007
Posts: 1302
Location: Here

PostPosted: Thu Aug 27, 2009 9:35 am    Post subject: Re: q3mme Reply with quote

i think TMM did get it working once... try to reach him on IRC.. but he's always busy :D
Back to top
View user's profile
chiquita
Alpacas Approved
Alpacas Approved


Joined: Sep 01, 2007
Posts: 1410
Location: psychiatric ward

PostPosted: Thu Aug 27, 2009 12:42 pm    Post subject: Re: q3mme Reply with quote

Is it not one of these change baseq3 to baseoa hax?
Back to top
View user's profile
jackthompson
Admin
Admin


Joined: Aug 15, 2007
Posts: 1302
Location: Here

PostPosted: Thu Aug 27, 2009 2:58 pm    Post subject: Re: q3mme Reply with quote

nah... first i thought it is that proxy mod.. q3mm qmm.planetquake.gamespy.com/ which TMM managed to get to work...

...but then i saw the 'e' behind the q3mm and realized gerbil meant q3mme.proboards.com/index.cgi which TMM and me have no knowledge of...
Back to top
View user's profile
gerbil
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: Sep 30, 2008
Posts: 11
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Thu Aug 27, 2009 10:12 pm    Post subject: Re: q3mme Reply with quote

I heard raz3r knew how to do it, I don't know if he is still around.
Changing baseoa to baseq3 sounds pretty good, does it work just as easy as it sounds?

_________________
.
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail
chiquita
Alpacas Approved
Alpacas Approved


Joined: Sep 01, 2007
Posts: 1410
Location: psychiatric ward

PostPosted: Thu Aug 27, 2009 11:25 pm    Post subject: Re: q3mme Reply with quote

I've never had problems doing it on notepad. as long as it's just replacing single characters and open/save in the same format.

To get noghost to work i just changed baseq3-1 to baseoa-1.

Guess it depends if it's the same issue.
Back to top
View user's profile
gerbil
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: Sep 30, 2008
Posts: 11
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Fri Aug 28, 2009 4:25 am    Post subject: Re: q3mme Reply with quote

Where would I find baseq3-1?

_________________
.
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail
chiquita
Alpacas Approved
Alpacas Approved


Joined: Sep 01, 2007
Posts: 1410
Location: psychiatric ward

PostPosted: Fri Aug 28, 2009 5:26 am    Post subject: Re: q3mme Reply with quote

I have no idea what q3mme is.


I'm just saying it can be a quick fix if you can search the contents of the files.. then replace baseq3 for baseoa.

baseq3-1 just happens to be a common one.
Back to top
View user's profile
gerbil
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: Sep 30, 2008
Posts: 11
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Sun Aug 30, 2009 4:10 pm    Post subject: Re: q3mme Reply with quote

ok, RAZ3R and a_clown helped me on IRC, I am very thankful for that ^_^

Basically all you have to do is:

*make a baseq3 folder in your openarena folder(same place as baseoa folder)
*copy/paste oa assets(from baseoa folder) in baseq3 folder
*download ioquake3 (http://ioquake3.org/get-it/) You want the full download, so it should be 26MB download for windows
*go into the baseq3 for ioquake3, and take out everything in it(all the q3 assets)
*put the q3 assets into the baseq3 that you made in the openarena folder.
*install q3mme normally as if it was quake3 instead of openarena! (q3mme install tutorial) When I installed version 1.52, I experienced some crashes while replaying the demo, the 1.6 beta seems to not have the crashes, but it has some other bugs like crashing if you /quit or /vid_restart

oa assets = pak0, pak1-maps, pak2-players, pak2-players-mature, pak4-textures, pak5-TA, pak6-misc
q3 assets = pak1, pak2, pak3, pak4, pak5, pak6, pak7, pak8


*keep in mind that in order to play back demos, they have to have the extension changed to .dm_68 and be inside either baseq3 or mme folder
*If you play a demo with a custom map, that map .pk3 file must be in the baseq3 folder

my only other problem with getting this to work was that q3mme only works with windows T_T



oaq3_assets.png
 Description:
here is a picture of what should be in the baseq3 folder you made
 Filesize:  17.07 KB
 Viewed:  5554 Time(s)

oaq3_assets.png


_________________
.
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer Friendly Page     Forum Index -> Art and design All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Page 1 of 1


Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Welcome Anonymous


Membership:
Latest: Evilemerold
New Today: 0
New Yesterday: 0
Overall: 354

People Online:
Members: 0
Visitors: 21
Total: 21
Who Is Where:
 Visitors:
01: The golden pot
02: The golden pot
03: The golden pot
04: My Account
05: My Account
06: The golden pot
07: The golden pot
08: The golden pot
09: The golden pot
10: The golden pot
11: The golden pot
12: The golden pot
13: The golden pot
14: The golden pot
15: The golden pot
16: The golden pot
17: The golden pot
18: The golden pot
19: Maps
20: Maps
21: The golden pot

Staff Online:

No staff members are online!

The Rainbow Networks website is hosted by JockeTF and Soder on furver.se.

The Rainbow Networks
Interactive software released under GNU GPL, Code Credits, Privacy Policy
Azul theme and related images designed by Jamin