the Rainbow Networks
+++eXy FFA
Map: q3tourney3
Players: 2 / 18
The golden pot › RAINBOW NETWORKS › Tech & Support › cpma server is huge, i have problems
cpma server is huge, i have problems
Something wrong with our servers or your system?
Go to page 1, 2  Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer Friendly Page     Forum IndexTech & Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Fragzilla
Happy Camper
Happy Camper


Joined: Oct 03, 2007
Posts: 43
Location: Belgium (Resident, Not National)

PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2007 12:52 pm    Post subject: cpma server is huge, i have problems Reply with quote

.
The cpma server is huge, me thinks... is great having that in OA too.

only that i have a problem... every single time i enter the server i have 999 problems. connection interrupted

i have to quit and reconnect, sometimes, several times to have a normal connection..., and from time to time the interrups come again

is the only server in wich i have these problems...

Why?

am i the only one? (staring at the sun... :) )

what can i do?

Fr@gZill@

_________________
PER ME SI VA NE LA CITTA’ DOLENTE,
PER ME SI VA NE L’ETERNO DOLORE,
PER ME SI VA TRA LA PERDUTA GENTE.
GIUSTIZIA MOSSE IL MIO ALTO FATTORE:
FECEMI LA DIVINA POTESTATE,
LA SOMMA SAPIENZA E ‘L PRIMO AMORE.
DINANZI A ME NON FUR COSE CREATE
SE NON ETERNE, E IO ETERNA DURO.
LASCIATE OGNI SPERANZA, VOI CH’ENTRATE.
(Inferno, Canto III, vv. 1-9)
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
W1ZrD
Founder
Founder


Joined: Aug 15, 2007
Posts: 1108
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2007 2:43 pm    Post subject: Re: cpma server is huge, i have problems Reply with quote

Unfortunatly Open Arena doesn't support CPMA fully out, so I decided to enable downloads through the server, that can sometimes cause problems if you don't have all the maps, as it then will download ~115 mb maps.

So unless you haven't got the maps it uses, download them from promode.org and also, one thing to check before connecting is your /rate variable in the CPMA configuration.
The default CPMA setting is /rate 50000 and this can sometimes cause high lag on certain clients, also the network BW setting has the same effect.

_________________
- Carl Sandburg -

Nothing happens unless first we dream.
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail Visit poster's website
[sXe]
Forum Addict
Forum Addict


Joined: Sep 27, 2007
Posts: 354
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2007 2:58 pm    Post subject: Re: cpma server is huge, i have problems Reply with quote

Concerning CPMA: Why was the gameplay changed to the gameplay vq3 by default? This is less fun :wacko:

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile
W1ZrD
Founder
Founder


Joined: Aug 15, 2007
Posts: 1108
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2007 10:46 am    Post subject: Re: cpma server is huge, i have problems Reply with quote

[sXe wrote:
"]Concerning CPMA: Why was the gameplay changed to the gameplay vq3 by default? This is less fun :wacko:
It is just set as default because players wanted it to be like that. I will change it to CPM as default (again) later during this weekend.

Votes are enabled on CPMA, so you can callvote for CPMA/VQ3 physics whenever you want. You can vote gametypes like HooneyMode, Not Team Fortress, Duel Arena, 1on1, FFA, FreezeTag e.t.c even Instagib, fastrail and more is available for voting.

_________________
- Carl Sandburg -

Nothing happens unless first we dream.
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Fragzilla
Happy Camper
Happy Camper


Joined: Oct 03, 2007
Posts: 43
Location: Belgium (Resident, Not National)

PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2007 9:50 am    Post subject: Re: cpma server is huge, i have problems Reply with quote

.
Hmmm, the problems are not when downloading...

It happened when i had to download a map; but, if happens almost allways, when i have the maps too! Just when i connect to the server.

I have most of the maps installed, anyway. But, I will download them all from promode.org, anyway, to have a copy stocked and put them in every OS, OA I make. It will save time to all...

I will check further the "CPMA setting /rate 50000", and I will post the results conclusions that I obtain here.

The problems can well be related to that...

Fr@gZill@
.

_________________
PER ME SI VA NE LA CITTA’ DOLENTE,
PER ME SI VA NE L’ETERNO DOLORE,
PER ME SI VA TRA LA PERDUTA GENTE.
GIUSTIZIA MOSSE IL MIO ALTO FATTORE:
FECEMI LA DIVINA POTESTATE,
LA SOMMA SAPIENZA E ‘L PRIMO AMORE.
DINANZI A ME NON FUR COSE CREATE
SE NON ETERNE, E IO ETERNA DURO.
LASCIATE OGNI SPERANZA, VOI CH’ENTRATE.
(Inferno, Canto III, vv. 1-9)
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
[sXe]
Forum Addict
Forum Addict


Joined: Sep 27, 2007
Posts: 354
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2007 9:24 pm    Post subject: Re: cpma server is huge, i have problems Reply with quote

Btw where is the CPMA server? Haven't seen it for a few days.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile
W1ZrD
Founder
Founder


Joined: Aug 15, 2007
Posts: 1108
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Fri Dec 07, 2007 2:08 am    Post subject: Re: cpma server is huge, i have problems Reply with quote

[sXe wrote:
"]Btw where is the CPMA server? Haven't seen it for a few days.
It had crashed for some reason. It's nice that you let us know about these things so we can put them back up when things go wrong, thanks for the info.

As mentioned earlier, callvotes are enabled on CPMA, so you can choose Capture The Clag, Dual Arena, Not Team Fortress, 1on1 and much more, not to mention vq3 or cpm physics, are available.

_________________
- Carl Sandburg -

Nothing happens unless first we dream.
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail Visit poster's website
[sXe]
Forum Addict
Forum Addict


Joined: Sep 27, 2007
Posts: 354
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Dec 07, 2007 12:12 pm    Post subject: Re: cpma server is huge, i have problems Reply with quote

Here you are! I appreciate your work for the RN Servers and Community so I contribute as far as I can.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile
W1ZrD
Founder
Founder


Joined: Aug 15, 2007
Posts: 1108
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Fri Dec 07, 2007 2:02 pm    Post subject: Re: cpma server is huge, i have problems Reply with quote

[sXe wrote:
"]Here you are! I appreciate your work for the RN Servers and Community so I contribute as far as I can.
Glad to hear that, helping each other makes things a lot easier.
If you need to get in quick contact with any of the crew, then most of us are available on IRC where you can also leave messages. Thanks again mate :)

_________________
- Carl Sandburg -

Nothing happens unless first we dream.
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail Visit poster's website
[sXe]
Forum Addict
Forum Addict


Joined: Sep 27, 2007
Posts: 354
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Dec 21, 2007 8:37 pm    Post subject: Re: cpma server is huge, i have problems Reply with quote

CPMA 1.44 released! -> www.promode.org

Give it a try? :)

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile
W1ZrD
Founder
Founder


Joined: Aug 15, 2007
Posts: 1108
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Fri Dec 21, 2007 9:39 pm    Post subject: Re: cpma server is huge, i have problems Reply with quote

The sad thing about CPMA is that there is no real support for Open Arena with it. It is indeed the best modification ever made for a Quake engine for players who are looking to play properly (that's why all major competitions use it) but sadly the incompatibility causes a few problems.

1) Massive client download, about 115mb maps are downloaded to each client.
2) Missing textures and Missing sounds
3) No proper botsupport
4) Crashes on model-switching

So I don't know, maybe it's better if we run it under Q3 instead, where it has full support and compatibility.

Opinions?
Thoughts?
Ideas?

_________________
- Carl Sandburg -

Nothing happens unless first we dream.
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail Visit poster's website
[sXe]
Forum Addict
Forum Addict


Joined: Sep 27, 2007
Posts: 354
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Dec 21, 2007 10:23 pm    Post subject: Re: cpma server is huge, i have problems Reply with quote

I understand the first point. But hey I hav huge FTP webspace by my ISP. Mayb it's possible to mirror it to the RN servers so the players can autodownload the missing gaming files as fast as before. So wot about my suggestion? :/

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile
W1ZrD
Founder
Founder


Joined: Aug 15, 2007
Posts: 1108
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sat Dec 22, 2007 10:06 pm    Post subject: Re: cpma server is huge, i have problems Reply with quote

We have space, and we have bandwidth, so that's not the problem.
The problem is that every client has to wait for a long time, only to play a few minutes not to mentioned above inconsistencies. We'll look in to it if we can bring it back up again but it is rather resource consuming, so it needs to be balanced with number of players v.s amount of resources.

_________________
- Carl Sandburg -

Nothing happens unless first we dream.
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail Visit poster's website
[sXe]
Forum Addict
Forum Addict


Joined: Sep 27, 2007
Posts: 354
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sat Jan 12, 2008 10:56 pm    Post subject: Re: cpma server is huge, i have problems Reply with quote

I would suggest to run the RN|TOURNEY VQ3 server with the actual CPMA version bcuz of the better netcode. In addition there won't be any weapon stuttering. Gameplay should stay VQ3 as well.

_________________

Back to top
View user's profile
W1ZrD
Founder
Founder


Joined: Aug 15, 2007
Posts: 1108
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2008 6:01 am    Post subject: Re: cpma server is huge, i have problems Reply with quote

The problem is that not all players want to download ~120mb of maps just to play some 1on1, but we'll see; a poll or something will come regarding this. The fact is that not all players like CPMA and prefer standard OA instead but I agree that it would make more sense since it's usually more experienced players doing the 1on1 games.

_________________
- Carl Sandburg -

Nothing happens unless first we dream.
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer Friendly Page     Forum Index -> Tech & Support All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Go to page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2


Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Welcome Anonymous


Membership:
Latest: kontol
New Today: 0
New Yesterday: 0
Overall: 355

People Online:
Members: 0
Visitors: 43
Total: 43
Who Is Where:
 Visitors:
01: The golden pot
02: Home
03: The golden pot
04: The golden pot
05: The golden pot
06: The golden pot
07: The golden pot
08: Home
09: My Account
10: Maps
11: My Account
12: The golden pot
13: The golden pot
14: The golden pot
15: The golden pot
16: The golden pot
17: The golden pot
18: The golden pot
19: Maps
20: The golden pot
21: Rainbow Media
22: My Account
23: The golden pot
24: Home
25: The golden pot
26: Home
27: Rainbow Media
28: The golden pot
29: The golden pot
30: Home
31: Home
32: The golden pot
33: My Account
34: The golden pot
35: The golden pot
36: The golden pot
37: The golden pot
38: The golden pot
39: Maps
40: The golden pot
41: The golden pot
42: The golden pot
43: The golden pot

Staff Online:

No staff members are online!

The Rainbow Networks website is hosted by JockeTF and Soder on furver.se.

The Rainbow Networks
Interactive software released under GNU GPL, Code Credits, Privacy Policy
Azul theme and related images designed by Jamin