the Rainbow Networks
+++eXy FFA
Map: nodm13
Players: 2 / 18
The golden pot › DEV › Maps, Models and Mods › Redo OA?
Redo OA?
There are worlds waiting to be explored and objects to be made. Enjoy.
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, ... 14, 15, 16  Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer Friendly Page     Forum IndexMaps, Models and Mods
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
hyp3rfocus
Forum Addict
Forum Addict


Joined: Aug 25, 2007
Posts: 466
Location: england

PostPosted: Tue Aug 11, 2009 7:08 pm    Post subject: Re: Redo OA? Reply with quote

Quote::
popejo -
make the sarge default model less fps hungry - here is the old pulchr post comparing models of q3 and oa: openarena.ws/board/ind...6#msg21746

pulchr's triangle counts were 1530, 1070 and 645. but his post was written before 0.8.1 came out, so i thought i'd check to see what the situation was now. it seems the sarge character has been tweaked a bit because the triangle count is now 1524, 1060 and 630, which is an improvement, but still nowhere near quake3 levels.

is a character model with a quake3 polycount what you guys want?
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail
PopeJo
Übergod
Übergod


Joined: Oct 05, 2007
Posts: 931
Location: precise!

PostPosted: Sun Aug 09, 2009 7:09 pm    Post subject: Re: Redo OA? Reply with quote

yesss, this runs perfectly :O)

thx for the linux build falkland

<- plays with highest gfx settings now =) :grin:

_________________
LOGIC, n.
The art of thinking and reasoning in strict accordance with the limitations and incapacities of the human misunderstanding. (Devil's dictionary)
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website ICQ Number
Falkland
Übergod
Übergod


Joined: Aug 01, 2008
Posts: 922
Location: Nowhere

PostPosted: Sun Aug 09, 2009 3:28 pm    Post subject: Re: Redo OA? Reply with quote

kernel_panic wrote:

So the bad performance wasn't down to compiler optimisations, but to the game itself, uh?

at this point I think the answer is YES ... the game is now in a single and smaller pak0 with only a single map ... and maybe compiler optimizations have supplied to the original OA game "deficit" a little bit.

kernel_panic wrote:

Also, the movement feels very good, I wouldn't know what--if anything--is different though.

Most of the code is quite ioq3 with little modifications that didn't touch the physics : MISSIONPACK sections were removed , there's no any other additional gametype ( like Elimination , domination..... ) and using the BUILD_STANDALONE=1 macro skips the building of those parts of q3 key/authorization/authentication system. The VoIP is not built too.
Back to top
View user's profile
kernel_panic
Übergod
Übergod


Joined: Aug 28, 2007
Posts: 751
Location: uk

PostPosted: Sun Aug 09, 2009 11:35 am    Post subject: Re: Redo OA? Reply with quote

Quote::
I've tried it a bit ... I've played a couples of matches against one bot at nightmare level and I've seen for the first time stable 125 fps on aggressor :O) ... really IMPRESSIVE, also because I played with OpenAL enabled :O)

Ah, you too? As I mentioned in the q3min forum, this works _really_ well. I tried it with your binary and was able to play _perfectly_ with the CPU throttled to 1.2GHz (by mistake).

So the bad performance wasn't down to compiler optimisations, but to the game itself, uh?

Also, the movement feels very good, I wouldn't know what--if anything--is different though.

_________________
"Fuelling off topic babble since day 1."
Back to top
View user's profile
Speaker
Happy Camper
Happy Camper


Joined: Mar 10, 2009
Posts: 57
Location: Szeged, Hungary

PostPosted: Sun Aug 09, 2009 8:30 am    Post subject: Re: Redo OA? Reply with quote

@Falkland:

Of course you are right. I was stupid not realizing this (forgot about those Cvars). My only excuse is that it was late and I was terribly tired.

Speaker

_________________
0
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Falkland
Übergod
Übergod


Joined: Aug 01, 2008
Posts: 922
Location: Nowhere

PostPosted: Sun Aug 09, 2009 3:08 am    Post subject: Re: Redo OA? Reply with quote

Speaker wrote:

Good job! Is it set up for loading 'qvm' modules? If yes, I will add it to the standard Q3MIN package (because then it will be able to use the qvm modules created under Win32).

Of course yes :) I just compiled the code without touching anything in the code itself :)

And then there's no need to touch the engine , because the shared libraries are loaded if the following 3 cvars are set to zero in the config :

This is the default configuration to load the VM as the qvm files :

Code::
seta vm_cgame "2"
seta vm_game "2"
seta vm_ui "2"

while if u set to zero , the engine will try to load VM as shared libraries ( if they exist ) : they have to be placed into baseq3 ( for baseq3 game , for another mod they need to be placed in the mod dir )

Code::
seta vm_cgame "0"
seta vm_game "0"
seta vm_ui "0"

If there are not any shared libraries , the engine will fall back to the default behaviour and it will load qvm.
Back to top
View user's profile
Speaker
Happy Camper
Happy Camper


Joined: Mar 10, 2009
Posts: 57
Location: Szeged, Hungary

PostPosted: Sat Aug 08, 2009 10:45 pm    Post subject: Re: Redo OA? Reply with quote

pulchr wrote:

that is probably the cause of that error since the arenas.txt file contains the levels that the game knows about. you should be able to just take the ordinary openarena arenas.txt and strip out everything except the aggressor info. there has been a problem with q3 not being able to show some levels unless the total amount is divisible by four. not sure if q3min has that sorted yet though (i think that limit was removed in openarena).

Well, 'arenas.txt' is indeed missing. I found it somewhat hard (say impossible? :) ) to create several tiers of single player matches when the whole package contains a single map (just for a quick run by a new user, to decide if he/she really wants the game). I will think about adding a menu item to launch a single player game on this map with automatically added bot(s).

Q3MIN's emphasis is on net play using custom maps downloaded when needed. We may even decide at one point to completely remove the single player option from the menu. I would say good riddance...

Speaker

_________________
0
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Speaker
Happy Camper
Happy Camper


Joined: Mar 10, 2009
Posts: 57
Location: Szeged, Hungary

PostPosted: Sat Aug 08, 2009 10:32 pm    Post subject: Re: Redo OA? Reply with quote

Hi,

Quote::

thanks a lot for the updated sources :)

You are welcome! Actually, there is an even newer version that has the 'unlagged' code ported. I will soon update the source code archive. I will let you know.

Quote::

if the problem is caused by other kind of errors , maybe debug could be easier while building the VM as shared libraries , because compiler error messages could be much more explicative than VM assembler ones :)

Well, so far I could manage debugging by the use of a couple of 'trap_Print' statements at strategic points. :) BTW, it seems to me that the VMs build a lot faster than shared libs. A definite advantage when you must do compile / test/ edit for maybe a dozen times (per bug :( ).

Quote::

EDIT : I was able to build VM as shared libraries , so there's not any problem in the code.

That's good news, but we still need the VMs as 'qvm' for compatibility.

Quote::

EDIT2 : added the 32 bit linux client ( built on Ubuntu 8.04.3 , gcc-4.2 , glibc-2.7... with the default OPTIMIZE flags )

Good job! Is it set up for loading 'qvm' modules? If yes, I will add it to the standard Q3MIN package (because then it will be able to use the qvm modules created under Win32).

Speaker

_________________
0
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
pulchr
Elite Haxor!
Elite Haxor!


Joined: Oct 23, 2007
Posts: 167
Location: sweden

PostPosted: Sat Aug 08, 2009 10:16 pm    Post subject: Re: Redo OA? Reply with quote

Falkland wrote:
One thing : when I start a SP game I see only a rectangle without the SS of the expected map ( aggressor ? ) ... and if I select the rectangle , it says : " Can't find map maps/.bsp "
Anyway , no problem if I load the map with the /map aggressor command .

Is this related to the mex I see while the game is loading ? ( file not found: scripts/arenas.txt )

that is probably the cause of that error since the arenas.txt file contains the levels that the game knows about. you should be able to just take the ordinary openarena arenas.txt and strip out everything except the aggressor info. there has been a problem with q3 not being able to show some levels unless the total amount is divisible by four. not sure if q3min has that sorted yet though (i think that limit was removed in openarena).

edit: blargh..

_________________
barry white saved my life
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail
Falkland
Übergod
Übergod


Joined: Aug 01, 2008
Posts: 922
Location: Nowhere

PostPosted: Sat Aug 08, 2009 9:15 pm    Post subject: Re: Redo OA? Reply with quote

I've tried it a bit ... I've played a couples of matches against one bot at nightmare level and I've seen for the first time stable 125 fps on aggressor :O) ... really IMPRESSIVE, also because I played with OpenAL enabled :O)

One thing : when I start a SP game I see only a rectangle without the SS of the expected map ( aggressor ? ) ... and if I select the rectangle , it says : " Can't find map maps/.bsp "
Anyway , no problem if I load the map with the /map aggressor command .

Is this related to the mex I see while the game is loading ? ( file not found: scripts/arenas.txt )
Back to top
View user's profile
Falkland
Übergod
Übergod


Joined: Aug 01, 2008
Posts: 922
Location: Nowhere

PostPosted: Sat Aug 08, 2009 6:29 pm    Post subject: Re: Redo OA? Reply with quote

Speaker wrote:
Hi,

The next version of Q3MIN (0.6.6) is ready. For details see the forum on 'freeq3.com'.

@Falkland:
I have also uploaded the latest source code of Q3MIN so that you can make and test a Linux client. Download here:

freeq3.com/data/q3m-sr...-08-07.zip

Note: When I compile the stuff under Linux (Zenwalk 5.2, a Slackware clone) the VM assembler gives lots of errors complaining about bad code in '#ifdef ... #endif' constructs. Luckily (not for you :) ) I needed only the dedicated server EXE so I did not have to bother finding the cause. It may be the ^M (CR) characters left in the source by the Win32 editor (I remember that I had to use the 'dos2unix' utility on some files before I was able to compile them). Anyway, there are much fewer of these #ifdefs now, because the missionpack code has been purged from the source.

BTW, you should also register at 'freeq3'. Most of the info on Q3MIN is posted there nowadays.

Speaker

thanks a lot for the updated sources :)

Anyway , if the problem is only the CRLF/LF conversion , it's not a problem :)

I found a magic tool :D -> swissfileknife.sourceforge.net/

if the problem is caused by other kind of errors , maybe debug could be easier while building the VM as shared libraries , because compiler error messages could be much more explicative than VM assembler ones :)

EDIT : I was able to build VM as shared libraries , so there's not any problem in the code.

EDIT2 : added the 32 bit linux client ( built on Ubuntu 8.04.3 , gcc-4.2 , glibc-2.7... with the default OPTIMIZE flags )
Back to top
View user's profile
Speaker
Happy Camper
Happy Camper


Joined: Mar 10, 2009
Posts: 57
Location: Szeged, Hungary

PostPosted: Fri Aug 07, 2009 11:44 pm    Post subject: Re: Redo OA? Reply with quote

Hi,

The next version of Q3MIN (0.6.6) is ready. For details see the forum on 'freeq3.com'.

@Falkland:
I have also uploaded the latest source code of Q3MIN so that you can make and test a Linux client. Download here:

freeq3.com/data/q3m-sr...-08-07.zip

Note: When I compile the stuff under Linux (Zenwalk 5.2, a Slackware clone) the VM assembler gives lots of errors complaining about bad code in '#ifdef ... #endif' constructs. Luckily (not for you :) ) I needed only the dedicated server EXE so I did not have to bother finding the cause. It may be the ^M (CR) characters left in the source by the Win32 editor (I remember that I had to use the 'dos2unix' utility on some files before I was able to compile them). Anyway, there are much fewer of these #ifdefs now, because the missionpack code has been purged from the source.

BTW, you should also register at 'freeq3'. Most of the info on Q3MIN is posted there nowadays.

Speaker

_________________
0
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
chiquita
Alpacas Approved
Alpacas Approved


Joined: Sep 01, 2007
Posts: 1410
Location: psychiatric ward

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2009 11:39 pm    Post subject: Re: Redo OA? Reply with quote

I agree with Speaker. Contributers should be rewarded as specialists and be a main contact for such areas of interest.

I just hope the admins know how to arrange it all :rotfl:
Back to top
View user's profile
pulchr
Elite Haxor!
Elite Haxor!


Joined: Oct 23, 2007
Posts: 167
Location: sweden

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2009 10:25 pm    Post subject: Re: Redo OA? Reply with quote

Speaker wrote:

Hey, a good point (I missed that). Would it help if the weapon were not available for pickup for about 1 second? (now it is just 400 msec, the shortest time I found that still prevents re-picking by the dropper). It is easy to change this.

Speaker

see my "edit 2" above - should work i hope :)

_________________
barry white saved my life
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail
Speaker
Happy Camper
Happy Camper


Joined: Mar 10, 2009
Posts: 57
Location: Szeged, Hungary

PostPosted: Thu Aug 06, 2009 10:23 pm    Post subject: Re: Redo OA? Reply with quote

Falkland wrote:
There's still no linux bin client ... is it possible to have an updated sources so I can build it ( the latest sources are still those based on ioq3 rev 1498 ) ?

Definitely. I will upload the latest sources to freeq3. I would appreciate if you could compile a Linux native client (I have no desire to try). Don't you want to be the maintainer of the Linux client by chance? Just tell me and I will appoint you to this mighty position... :)

Speaker

_________________
0
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer Friendly Page     Forum Index -> Maps, Models and Mods All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, ... 14, 15, 16  Next
Page 2 of 16


Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Welcome Anonymous


Membership:
Latest: kontol
New Today: 0
New Yesterday: 0
Overall: 355

People Online:
Members: 0
Visitors: 15
Total: 15
Who Is Where:
 Visitors:
01: The golden pot
02: The golden pot
03: The golden pot
04: The golden pot
05: The golden pot
06: The golden pot
07: The golden pot
08: The golden pot
09: The golden pot
10: My Account
11: The golden pot
12: The golden pot
13: The golden pot
14: The golden pot
15: The golden pot

Staff Online:

No staff members are online!

The Rainbow Networks website is hosted by JockeTF and Soder on furver.se.

The Rainbow Networks
Interactive software released under GNU GPL, Code Credits, Privacy Policy
Azul theme and related images designed by Jamin