the Rainbow Networks
+++eXy FFA
Map: ztn3dm1
Players: 3 / 18
The golden pot › RAINBOW NETWORKS › Tech & Support › no servers
no servers
Something wrong with our servers or your system?
Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer Friendly Page     Forum IndexTech & Support
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
misha
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: Jul 20, 2008
Posts: 7
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Sat Aug 23, 2008 2:13 am    Post subject: no servers Reply with quote

Hello

I dont know if everyone has this problem or only me but at the moment i don't see any servers listed. I obviously have an internet connection to be posting this and i was always able to see servers. I dont know what happened i didn't change any settings or done anything.

Thank you

_________________
0
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail
Joki
Übergod
Übergod


Joined: Apr 16, 2008
Posts: 1037
Location: at tiled stove

PostPosted: Sat Aug 23, 2008 3:19 am    Post subject: Re: no servers Reply with quote

Well, it works nice for me. (V. 0.7.1)

Sometimes it helps, if you set servers to disable "show empty servers" and "show full servers", click on refresh, then enable them again and click on refresh again.

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Falkland
Übergod
Übergod


Joined: Aug 01, 2008
Posts: 922
Location: Nowhere

PostPosted: Sat Aug 23, 2008 4:13 am    Post subject: Re: no servers Reply with quote

misha wrote:
Hello

I dont know if everyone has this problem or only me but at the moment i don't see any servers listed. I obviously have an internet connection to be posting this and i was always able to see servers. I dont know what happened i didn't change any settings or done anything.

Thank you

Technically u should write which version of OA u are using and which operating system.
Back to top
View user's profile
SnooSnoo
Übergod
Übergod


Joined: Aug 18, 2007
Posts: 1453
Location: Croatia

PostPosted: Sat Aug 23, 2008 8:47 am    Post subject: Re: no servers Reply with quote

You might have accidently clicked on the servers: optionin the server browser, make sure its set to Servers:Internet and Gametype: All... then you should see all servers.

_________________


Last edited by SnooSnoo on Sat Aug 23, 2008 2:56 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile
Falkland
Übergod
Übergod


Joined: Aug 01, 2008
Posts: 922
Location: Nowhere

PostPosted: Sat Aug 23, 2008 2:50 pm    Post subject: Re: no servers Reply with quote

SnooSnoo wrote:
You might have accidentaly clicked on the servers: optionin the server browser, make sure its set to Servers:Internet and Gametype: All... then you should see all servers.

If he's using OA-0.8.0 on linux ,it could be an IPv6 related problem : he should set net_enabled cvar to 1 so forcing client to use IPv4 only socket.
Back to top
View user's profile
HoaX
Happy Camper
Happy Camper


Joined: Aug 10, 2008
Posts: 87
Location: Behind You!!!

PostPosted: Sat Aug 23, 2008 4:05 pm    Post subject: Re: no servers Reply with quote

misha wrote:
Hello

I dont know if everyone has this problem or only me but at the moment i don't see any servers listed. I obviously have an internet connection to be posting this and i was always able to see servers. I dont know what happened i didn't change any settings or done anything.

Thank you
`

I have the same,.....version 0.8 winXP

My browser settings/search options are correct and i can connect using /connect.
But thats not the way it should be issit?

tnx for any help

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Visit poster's website
Falkland
Übergod
Übergod


Joined: Aug 01, 2008
Posts: 922
Location: Nowhere

PostPosted: Sat Aug 23, 2008 4:09 pm    Post subject: Re: no servers Reply with quote

HoaX wrote:
misha wrote:
Hello

I dont know if everyone has this problem or only me but at the moment i don't see any servers listed. I obviously have an internet connection to be posting this and i was always able to see servers. I dont know what happened i didn't change any settings or done anything.

Thank you
`

I have the same,.....version 0.8 winXP

My browser settings/search options are correct and i can connect using /connect.
But thats not the way it should be issit?

tnx for any help

Try the same solution I've posted above ... I mean it seems to me that (edit XD ) M$ WinzozzXp uses IPv6 also XD
Back to top
View user's profile
misha
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: Jul 20, 2008
Posts: 7
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Sat Aug 23, 2008 4:13 pm    Post subject: Re: no servers Reply with quote

I have Windows Vista and i have version 0.7.0 and 0.8.0 (newest one) and both dont show any servers. And i'm not that stupid i have servers set to internet and show All. This is the second day and still i see no servers

_________________
0
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail
Falkland
Übergod
Übergod


Joined: Aug 01, 2008
Posts: 922
Location: Nowhere

PostPosted: Sat Aug 23, 2008 4:15 pm    Post subject: Re: no servers Reply with quote

misha wrote:
I have Windows Vista and i have version 0.7.0 and 0.8.0 (newest one) and both dont show any servers. And i'm not that stupid i have servers set to internet and show All. This is the second day and still i see no servers

Ahhhhhhhh ... (S)Vista XD

Try first to set net_enabled cvar to 1

But It seems to me that Vista blocks broadcast IP packets : M$ WIn experts should confirm or not XD


Last edited by Falkland on Sat Aug 23, 2008 4:17 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile
misha
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: Jul 20, 2008
Posts: 7
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Sat Aug 23, 2008 4:16 pm    Post subject: Re: no servers Reply with quote

Well like i said before it always worked for me. I hadn't changed anything. Now it suddenly stops. So it worked with vista before

_________________
0
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail
Falkland
Übergod
Übergod


Joined: Aug 01, 2008
Posts: 922
Location: Nowhere

PostPosted: Sat Aug 23, 2008 4:18 pm    Post subject: Re: no servers Reply with quote

misha wrote:
Well like i said before it always worked for me. I hadn't changed anything. Now it suddenly stops. So it worked with vista before

Try to ping dpmaster.deathmask.net
Back to top
View user's profile
misha
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: Jul 20, 2008
Posts: 7
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Sat Aug 23, 2008 4:22 pm    Post subject: Re: no servers Reply with quote

how do you do that? Do you type in the console /ping dpmaster.deathmask.net?

_________________
0
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail
Falkland
Übergod
Übergod


Joined: Aug 01, 2008
Posts: 922
Location: Nowhere

PostPosted: Sat Aug 23, 2008 4:25 pm    Post subject: Re: no servers Reply with quote

misha wrote:
how do you do that? Do you type in the console /ping dpmaster.deathmask.net?

Sorry , I meant .. open a Vista shell ( Command Prompt or whatever it is called now ) and type ping dpmaster.deathmask.net

Another question : is Comcast your ISP ?
Back to top
View user's profile
misha
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: Jul 20, 2008
Posts: 7
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Sat Aug 23, 2008 4:27 pm    Post subject: Re: no servers Reply with quote

I get the following response:

Quote::
Pinging dpmaster.deathmask.net [64.22.107.125] with 32 bytes of data

Reply from 64.22.107.125: bytes=32 time=85ms TTL=51
Reply from 64.22.107.125: bytes=32 time=80ms TTL=51
Reply from 64.22.107.125: bytes=32 time=83ms TTL=51
Reply from 64.22.107.125: bytes=32 time=84ms TTL=51

Ping statistics for 64.22.107.125:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 80ms, Maximum = 85ms, Average = 83ms

BTW whenever i refresh to look for servers it says "no response from master server"

Edit: No my isp is bell sympatico

_________________
0
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail
SnooSnoo
Übergod
Übergod


Joined: Aug 18, 2007
Posts: 1453
Location: Croatia

PostPosted: Sat Aug 23, 2008 4:32 pm    Post subject: Re: no servers Reply with quote

@ Falkland, IPv6 is available in Vista, not in XP.

@misha & Hoax, firewall or router maybe? ... oh hoax can /connect... wierd, no idea then :D

_________________
Back to top
View user's profile
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer Friendly Page     Forum Index -> Tech & Support All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3


Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum


Welcome Anonymous


Membership:
Latest: kontol
New Today: 0
New Yesterday: 0
Overall: 355

People Online:
Members: 0
Visitors: 31
Total: 31
Who Is Where:
 Visitors:
01: The golden pot
02: Rainbow Media
03: The golden pot
04: The golden pot
05: The golden pot
06: The golden pot
07: The golden pot
08: The golden pot
09: The golden pot
10: The golden pot
11: The golden pot
12: The golden pot
13: My Account
14: The golden pot
15: The golden pot
16: Home
17: The golden pot
18: Servers & High Scores
19: Maps
20: The golden pot
21: Home
22: The golden pot
23: The golden pot
24: The golden pot
25: The golden pot
26: Maps
27: The golden pot
28: Home
29: Rainbow Media
30: The golden pot
31: Home

Staff Online:

No staff members are online!

The Rainbow Networks website is hosted by JockeTF and Soder on furver.se.

The Rainbow Networks
Interactive software released under GNU GPL, Code Credits, Privacy Policy
Azul theme and related images designed by Jamin